top of page
[…] The broker NDA provision fails this test in every aspect. There is no good faith effort to estimate actual damages. The 25% addition and $15,000 minimum are arbitrary numbers chosen to create financial pain for buyers, not to reasonably approximate the broker's losses from breach.


How North Carolina Law Treats Punitive Contract Provisions

North Carolina law is clear about punitive provisions in contracts. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15, "punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely for breach of contract." Punitive damages in North Carolina require proof of aggravating factors such as fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct. Even when such factors exist, punitive damages require clear and convincing evidence and are capped at three times compensatory damages or $250,000, whichever is greater.