top of page
[…] This creates a two-part test. First, the damages must be difficult to ascertain at the time the contract is formed. Second, the stipulated amount must be a reasonable estimate of probable damages or reasonably proportionate to actual damages. If a clause fails either prong of this test, courts will deem it a penalty rather than liquidated damages and refuse to enforce it.


The distinction matters enormously because penalties are not enforceable in North Carolina contract law. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-718, "a term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty." North Carolina courts have consistently held that contractual provisions designed to punish a breaching party rather than compensate the non-breaching party for actual losses cannot be enforced.

Why the Broker Penalty Clause Fails the Liquidated Damages Test